CT ASA Hall of FameCT ASA Hall of Fame

2013 ASA Hall of Fame Booklet

2012 ASA Hall of Fame Booklet


]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=22
2014 CT ASA Contacts

2014 Connecticut ASA Contacts


CT ASA Board

Umpire Association Contacts

District Commissioners



]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=21
Ask the Ump

 

Do you have an Umpire Question?

Do you have a question for an Umpire?  Do you need a rules clarification?  If so,
submit your question here.  If link does not work from your computer, email Tony Roberto robertojr0089@yahoo.com.    Tony, the ASA State of Connecticut Umpire in Chief
will post your question with an answer here on this site.
2013 ASA Playing Rule Changes
2013 Rule clarifications
2013 Umpire Schools
Why Umpire?
]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=19
ASA New Englandhttp://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=17How to RegisterIf you are looking for information on how to Register with ASA, see the contact info below:

Adult Team Registration Youth (Junior Olympic Registration Umpire Registration
Patrick Austin Jeff Van Kirk Stan Capp
paustin@ci.milford.ct.us
(203) 627-5932
  CTASABLUE@sbcglobal.net
2014 ASA Registration Form
ASA Roster/Waiver
ASA Tournament Entry Form
Championship Roster Form
(for Sectionals, Qualifiers, and State Tournament Play)
Player Pick Up Form


Umpire Registration 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=16
ASA Youth SoftballWelcome to the ASA Youth Program!

The ASA youth program, also known as the Junior Olympic program, is among the nation's largest youth sports organization. Over 80,000 teams, 1.3 million players and 300,000 coaches participate in ASA youth softball on an annual basis. It is the single fastest growing program in the ASA, and has had membership growth every year since its inception in 1974.

The ASA youth program provides recreational and competitive opportunities for boys and girls in both fast and slow pitch. Whether a player views softball as a new sport to learn, as a way to have fun with friends, or as a path to the Olympics, the ASA youth program has something for them. Foremost, the goal of the ASA youth program is to help aspiring young softball athletes learn a sport they can enjoy for a lifetime in a positive, safe, and supportive environment.


For teams interested in Youth Tournaments, Please visit ASA NEW ENGLAND  Lots of Information on tournament dates, locations and fee's. 

For ASA Commissioners and Tournament Directors:  Info on how to enter teams and tournaments into ASA New England Website.

 

To register Connecticut Teams fill out the Team Registration Form.

 

 

Clubspaces moving to eTeamz FAQ's for ASA‏
For those teams with Clubspaces team websites:  PLEASE READ the attachment for FAQ's on how to transfer to eTeamz

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=15
Player Classification http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=142014 CT ASA TournamentsConnecticut

Amateur Softball Association

CT ASA Adult Tournaments for 2014

May 17-18 Men's D Qualifier Calf Pasture, Norwalk
May 24 Men's D Qualifier Smith Park, Middletown
June 7-8 Men's D and E Qualifier Calf Pasture, Norwalk
June 14 Men's D Qualifier Smith Park, Middletown
June 28-29 Men's C and D Qualifier Calf Pasture, Norwalk
July 12-13 Men's D Sectionals South Calf Pasture, Norwalk
July 18-20 Men's D Sectionals, North CT Sportsplex, North Branford
July 19 Women's Slowpitch States Calf Pasture, Norwalk
Jul 31-Aug 3 Men's D and E States                       

CT Sportsplex,
North Branford                 

Aug 8 Coed States Calf Pasture, Norwalk
Sept Wood Bat States TBA

Notes: All tournaments are Double Elimination. Entry fees are $325. $300 if teams commit online by 5 pm, 10 days before the tournament. Entry fee is $275 for team’s 3rd tournament if committed online before 10 days.

Qualifying Tournaments open to teams outside of CT

CT ASA will pay National Tournament entry fee for Men’s D SP champion

CT ASA will pay $200 National Tournament entry fee for C National Qualifier Winner and $500 towards rooms in OKC.

More Tournament info and online registration available at www.connecticutasa.comand www.asanewengland.com

Contact CT ASA commissioner, Hank Koritkoski for additional info.

Hank.donnak@comcast.net 860 803-3012

Connecticut Sportsplex   216 Foxon Rd.   No. Branford, CT 06471

 Calf Pasture Park,  Calf Pasture Beach Rd.    Norwalk, CT 0685

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=13
CT ASA State Champions1955

FP Men: Roessler's Yellow Tags FP Women: Speed Girls, New Haven SP Men’s Open: Victory Club Rainbows, Middletown

1956

FP Men: Castro Convertible, Norwalk FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford

1957

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Producto Machine, Bridgeport

1958

FP Men: V.F.W., Ansonia FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Contract Plating, Stratford SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

1959

FP Men: Pote Builders, Norwalk FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Contract Plating, Stratford SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

1960

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford Women: Sterling House, Stratford SP Men’s Open: Tokay Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men’s Industrial: Bryant Electric, Bridgeport

1961

FP Men: Norwalk Eagles FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Seawall Restaurant, Bridgeport SP Men’s Industrial: Dictaphone Corp., Bridgeport

1962

FP Men: Terrace Eagles, Norwalk FP Women: Wonder Laurelettes, New Haven SP Men’s Open: Club Grille, Westport SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

1963

FP Men: Sub Force Raiders, Groton SP Men’s Open: Trio Restaurant, Bridgeport SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

1964

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men's Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford SP Women: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

1965

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Wonderettes, New Haven SP Men's Open: Chadwick Construction, Meriden SP Men's Industrial: Avco Lycoming , Stratford

1966

FP Men: Norwalk Eagles FP Women: Debs, Bethel SP Men's Open: Chadwick Construction, Meriden SP Men's Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford SP Women: Remington Shaver

1967

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Raybestos Robins, Stratford SP Men’s Open: Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Women: Remington Shaver

1968

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Superiorettes, West Haven SP Men’s Open: Vito’s A.C., Plainville SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

1969

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Barbieri Travel, New Haven SP Industrial Men: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Women: Sis King's All­Stars

1970

FP Men: Mar Parks, New Britain FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Miller Buick, Bridgeport SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

1971

FP Men: Mar Parks, New Britain FP Women: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford SP Men’s Open: Ronnie's, Greenwich SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

1972

FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds FP Class A: Andrea Hotel SP Men's Open: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men's Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

1973

FP Men: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women: Conn. Diamonds SP Men’s Open: Industrial Specialties, Bridgeport SP Industrial Men: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men’s Class A Men: Elks III SP Women: Groman's

1974

FP Men: Celeste Restaurant FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Jay Kane Furniture, Bristol SP Industrial Men: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Class A: Park Liquors SP Women: Socialites

1975

FP Men: Reed's Construction, Manchester FP Women: Pet Car Blazers, New Haven SP Men’s Open: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men’s Class A: Liberty Rocks Motel Elks SP Women: Welcome Aboard

1976

FP Men Major: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Class A: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women Major: Bridgeport Co­eds FP Women Class A: Wilton Hawks Modified Pitch: Tapper's Café Open SP Men’s Open: Gartenhaus Café, New Britain SP Class A: Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men’s Industrial Major: New Haven Water Co. SP Men’s Industrial Class A: Burndy, Norwalk SP Women: Brown's Tire Shop

1977

FP Men Major: Dorber Graphics. Milford FP Men Class A: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women Major: Blazers FP Women Class A: Wilton Hawks Modified: Town & Country, Waterbury SP Men Major: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men Class A: D'Camma Ltd., Hamden SP Men Major Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford SP Women Major: Manchester Softball Club SP Women Class A: Tumbledown Dick's, Greenwich

1978

FP Men Major: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women Major: Armstrong Coronets FP Men Class A: Cypress Arms FP Women Class A: Danbury Debs Modified: Town & Country, Waterbury FP Jr. Girls (13­15): Cougars FP Sr. Girls (15­18): Formal's Inn SP Men Major: VIP Limousine, Greenwich SP Men Class A: Luciani Sports, North Haven SP Men Major Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford SP Women Major: Silkey's, Simsbury SP Women Class A: Tumbledown Dick's, Greenwich

1979

SP Men’s Major: Habb’s Sports Shop, Southington SP Men’s Class A: Elmer’s Place, New Britain SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNETCO #2, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford

1980

FP Men’s Major: Dober Graphics, Milford FP Men’s Class A: Cypress Arms, West Hartford FP Women’s Major: Waterford Mariners FP Women’s Class A: Danbury Debs Modified: Town and Country, Waterbury SP Men’s Major: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class A: Cips Home Plate, New Haven SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNETCO# 2, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: GE Credit Corp, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Silkey's, Simsbury SP Women’s Class A: Tauck­Tours, Westport SP Women’s Major Industrial: G.E. Credit Corp, Stamford

1981

FP Men’s Major: Franklin Cardinals, Stratford FP Women’s Major: Coeds, Bridgeport FP Men’s Class A: Peter Pan FP Women’s Class A: Mario's Barber Shop SP Men’s Major: Habb's Sport Shop, Southington SP Class A Men: Simsbury Raiders SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNETCO #2, New Haven SP Class A Industrial: Zlotnick Construction, Norwich SP Women’s Major: Buffalo Water Tavern SP Women’s Class A: Homecomfort Fuel SP Women’s Industrial: GE Credit, Stamford

1982

FP Men’s Class A: Dorber Graphics, Milford FP Women’s Class A: Norwalk Mariners. Modified: Skider's Gym, Thomaston SP Men’s Major: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men’s Class A: Dack Industries, Bristol SP Men’s Class B: West Rock Corp, New Haven SP Men’s Major Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Perkin­Elmer, Norwalk SP Women’s Major: Ray's Grille, Stratford SP Women’s Class A: Healey's Motors, Derby SP Women’s Industrial: G.E. Credit, Stamford

1983

FP Men’s Major: Franklin Cardinals, Stratford FP Men’s Class A: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women’s Major: Waterford Mariners FP Women’s Class A: Stamford Flames FP JO: 15­under girls: Brookfield Blazers Modified Pitch: Skider's Gym Major SP Men’s Major: Gartenhaus Café, New Britain SP Men’s Class A: Simsbury Raiders SP Men’s Class B: West Rock Corp, New Haven SP Major Industrial: SNETCO #2, New Haven SP Class A Industrial: G.E. Credit Corp, Stamford SP Women’s Major: B.T. Expressettes, Bridgeport SP Class A: Racquetball Plus SP Class A Industrial: G.E.Credit , Stamford

1984

FP Men’s Major: Franklin Cardinals, Stratford FP Men’sClass A: Tanasi Construction FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Danbury Debs FP JO: 15­under: Bethel Rebels FP JO: 18­under: Stamford Flash Modified Pitch: Skiders Gym, Thomaston SP Men’s Major: Simsbury Raiders SP Men’s Class A: Bender Plumbing, New Haven SP Men’s Class B: Rubber Specialties, Seymour SP Men’s Major Industrial: Conn. National Bank, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: GE Credit Corp, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Beren's Merchants, Norwich SP Women’s Class A: Emerald Society SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

1985

FP Men’s Class A: Ram Welding FP Women’s Major: Hi­Ho Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Norwalk Mariners FP JO 18­under: Stamford Flash Modified Pitch: Allyn's, Waterbury SP Men’s Major: Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury SP Men’s Class A: Iffland Lumber, Torrington SP Men’s Class B: J&M Grinding, East Hartford SP Men’s Major Industrial SP: Parametrics, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Avco­Lycoming, Stratford SP Women’s Major: B.T. Expressettes, Bridgeport SP Women’s Class A: Nickelby's Restaurant, Greenwich SP Women’s Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford

1986

FP Class A: Ram Merchants, Torrington FP Class A: Danbury Express FP JO 12­under: 7­11, Milford FP JO 15­under: Ledyard Girls FP JO 18­under: Stamford Flash Modified Pitch: Allyn's, Waterbury SP Men’s Class A: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: J&M Grinding, East Hartford SP Men’s Major Industrial: New Haven Railroad SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Avco­Lycoming Textron, Stratford SP Major: B.T. Expressettes, Bridgeport SP Women’s Class A: Air Met, Ansonia SP Major Industrial: Bridgeport Hospital

1987

FP Men’s Class A: Hemlock Const. FP Women’s Major: Hi­Ho Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Stamford Flames Modified Pitch: Allyn's, Waterbury SP Men’s Class A: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Men’s Class B: J&M Pierce, East Hartford SP Men’s Class C: Milford Wood Trim SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Norden's, Norwalk SP Men’s Major Industrial: Telso SP Men’s 35­and­over: National Auto, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Holiday Hill SP Women’s Class A: LTD SP Women’s Major Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford

1988

FP Men’s Class A American Legion #8: FP Women’s Major: Hi­Ho Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Danbury Mad Hatters Modified Pitch: Callahan's SP Men’s Major: Superior­Bombat, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: J.M. Pierce, East Hartford SP Men’s Class C: Milford Pub & Cinema SP Men’s Major Industrial: Telso SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Textron, Stratford SP Men’s 35­and­over SP: National Auto, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Hide­A­Away SP Women’s Class A: Marrone & Sons SP Women’s Class B: Adzima's SP Women’s Major Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford

1989

FP Men’s Class A American Legion #8 SP Men's Super: Superior­Apollo, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: Family Financial Planning, Monroe SP Men’s Class C: Hawthorne Inn, Berlin

1990

FP Men’s Class A: American Legion #8 FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Norwalk Dolphins Modified: Lithuanian Club SP Men’s Super: Superior Apollo, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A SP: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: Iffland Lumber, Torrington SP Men’s Class C: Byrd's All­Stars SP Men’s Major Industrial: Yale­New Haven Hospital SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Olympic Steel SP Men’s 35­over: National Auto, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Holiday Hill SP Women’s Class A: Beaners SP Women’s Class B: B&K Renegades SP Women’s Class C: Adzima's, Derby SP Women’s Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford

1991

FP Men’s Class A: First New England FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Class A: Danbury Debs FP JO 12­under: Bethel Raiders FP JO 14­under: Ledyard Wildcats FP JO 16­under: Ledyard FP JO 18­under: Stamford Wildcats Major Modified: Wolcott Bowl Women's SP Men’s Super: Ritch’s­Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A: Bender Plumbing, New Haven SP Men’s Class B: LaTella's, West Haven SP Men’s Class C: Enzo's Pizza, Middletown SP Men’s Class D: Portofino's Restaurant SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Norden's, Norwalk SP Women’s Major: Holiday Hill SP Women’s Class A: Parkview Paving SP Women’s Class B: J&V Bakery SP Women’s Class C: Minit Print SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Gartner Group

1992

FP Men’s Class A: East Hartford Post #18 FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class B: Stamford Flames FP JO 12­under: Ledyard Lions FP JO 14­under: Groton Raiders FP JO 16­under: Southington Diamonds FP JO 18­under: Stamford Wildcats SP Super: Ritch's/Superior­TPS, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Men’s Class A: F. Pepe Construction, Derby SP Men’s Class B: East Coast Specialty SP Men’s Class C: Berlin Drywall SP Men’s Class D: Shamrock Express SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNET Yellow Pages SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Perkin, Elmer, Norwalk SP Men’s 35­over: Carpenter Construction SP Women’s Major: Family Vision/Holiday Hills SP Women’s Class A: Milford Brickers SP Women’s Class B: CT Bombers SP Women’s Class C: Minit Print SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford

1993 Men’s Divisions

FP Class A: P­Sam's Modified Pitch: P­Sam's Modified Pitch Class A: Roadway Express SP Super: Ritch's/Superior, Windsor Locks SP Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Class A: Bender's Plumbing, New Haven SP Class B: ChecKing/Latella, New Haven SP Class C: Ashley's SP Class D: Stonewall Restaurant, Milford SP 35­over: Villa Café, Stamford

Women’s Divisions

FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Class B: College View Café SP Class A: Fireside Café SP Class B: Connecticut Bombers, East Hartford SP Class C: Redwood Restaurant SP Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford

1994 Men's Divisions

FP Class C: Cigna, Bloomfield SP Super: Ritch’s­Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks SP Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Class A: Stateline, New Milford SP Class B: Coaches Bar, Hartford SP Class C: Kenwood Auto, Berlin SP Class D: Stonewall Restaurant, Milford SP Major Industrial: Bridgeport Corrections SP Class A Industrial SP: Greenwich Hospital SP 35­over: Helwigs, Milford

Women’s Divisions

FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Class C: Danbury Debs SP Major: Screen Kings Sports SP Class A: Lia's Restaurant SP Class B: Minit Print SP Class C: Stonewall Restaurant SP Class A Industrial: Gartner Group

1995 Men’s Divisions

FP Major, Cigna, Bloomfield SP Super: Ritch’s­Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks SP Major: Ray’s Together, Bridgeport SP Class A: Kahoots, East Hartford SP Class B: Paul’s Package, Milford SP Class D: Crown Oil, Milford SP Major Industrial: SNET, New Haven SP Class A Industrial: Greenwich Capital, Greenwich

Women’s Division’s

FP Class B: Devils, Danbury SP Class B: Connecticut Bombers, East Hartford SP Class C: Italian Center, Stamford SP Class D: Malarchies Pub, Ansonia

1996 Men's Divisions FP Class C: Orioles SP Super: Ritch’s­Superior TPS, Windsor Locks SP Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Class A: ChecKing/Dudley, New Haven SP Class B: Frog Pond Jaws, Stratford SP Class C: The Sharks, Clinton SP Class D: Helwig's Lookers, Milford SP Major Industrial: Blue Cross/Blue Shield SP Class A Industrial: SNET SP 35­over: 19th Hole, Stamford

Women's Divisions

FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford SP Class B: Minit Print SP Class C: Derelli Fuel SP Class D: Malarchie's Pub, Ansonia

1997 Men's Divisions

FP Class B: Mudcats, Windsor SP Class B: Wings Cafe/Jaws, Stratford SP Class C: Tailgators/Housatonic Security, Derby SP Class D: Porky's Café, Shelton SP Major Industrial: SNET SP Class A Industrial: Micro­Warehouse SP 35­over: Ale House Masters

1998 Men's Divisions

FP Class B: Mudcats, Windsor SP Class B: Ray's Together, Bridgeport SP Class C: AAA/Fireside, North. Branford SP Class D: Germania Schwaben, Bridgeport SP Class A Industrial: Oxford, Health

Women's Divisions

FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class B: Minit Print SP Class C: Palmieri Foods, New Haven SP Class D: Indian River

1999 Men's Divisions

FP Class A: Mudcats, Windsor SP Class B: ChecKing, New Haven SP Class C: East Coast Security, North Branford SP Class D: Sansone Trucking, North Branford SP Class A Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford SP 35­over: Flyjuice SP 40­over: Bender’s, New Haven SP 45­over: Conn. Sportsplex, North Branford SP 50­over: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP 55­over: Conn. Sportsplex, North Branford

Women's Divisions

FP Major FP: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class C: Palmieri Foods, New Haven SP Class D: Corner Pocket

2000 Men's Divisions

SP Class B: Ray's Together, Bridgeport SP Class C: Steve's Sports, Milford SP Class D: Mutha's SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP Class A Industrial: Oxford Health SP 35­over: Four Corners

Women's Divisions

FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class C: Palmieri's/Timex, New Haven SP Class D: Fireside

2001 Men's Divisions

SP Class B: Ray's Together, Bridgeport SP Class C: East Coast Security, North Branford SP Class D: Angela Mia, Norwalk SP Class A Industrial: Oxford Health SP 35­over: D.W. Fly Juice

Women's Divisions

FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford

2002 Men’s Divisions

SP Class A: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class B: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class C: Steve's Sports/ECS, Milford SP Class D: Westchester Motor Lines, East Haven SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford Unclassified, Beamers, Stamford CT

2003 Men's Divisions

SP Class B: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class C: J.V & S Metals, West Hartford SP Class D: Helwigs/ On the Rocks, Milford SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP 35­over: Heritage Carpenters, Norwalk Women's Divisions

FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class D: Palmieri Foods, New Haven Coed State Champs Beamers/Easton/Traitors Stamford, CT

2004 Men's Divisions

SP Class B: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven & Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk SP Class C: Steve's Sports/ECS, Milford SP Class D: JE Mar Mechanical, North Branford SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP Class A Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford SP 35­over: Ray's, Bridgeport Women’s Divisions

FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class D: Fireside Café East

2005 Men’s Divisions

SP Class A: ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo's /Worth, New Haven SP Class C: Steve's Sports, Milford SP Class D: Judelson Bail Bonds, Stamford

2006 Men’s Divisions

SP Class C: Diamond Kings/Easton, North Branford SP Class D: Black Bear/J.M. Financial, Norwalk

2007 Men’s Divisions

SP Class C: Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk SP Class D: Beamers/Easton/Traitors, Stamford SP Over 35: Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk (National Champions) SP Coed: Jimmy’s Seaside, Stamford

2008

SP Class C: Hudson Valley/North Haven Funeral Home SP Class D: Jemar Mechanical, North Branford SP Over 35: Production Paint, Stamford (National Champions) SP Coed: Paradise Pizza, Stratford SP Women: Advance Home Audio, Milford

2009 Men’s Divisions

Class B Eastern National Champions: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class D: Best Oil, Waterbury SP Class E: Casey’s Tavern, Stamford SP Wooden Bat: Polluelos, Bridgeport

Women’s Division

Class D: Southern Dental, Oxford

2010 Men’s Divisions

SP Class D: PTC, Southington & Nick’s Roofing, Ansonia (co­champs) SP Wooden Bat: Westport Physical Therapy, Norwalk

Women’s Divisions

SP Class D: Palmieri, New Haven SP Coed: Infusium, Norwalk

2011 Men's Divisions

SP Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford–National Industrial Champions SP Class D: Dinardo's, Stratford, CT SP Wooden Bat: Gators, Norwalk

Women's Divisions

SP Class D : Southford Dental, Norwalk SP Coed: RTN/ 4 Corners/Traitors, Stamford

 

2012 Men's Divisions
SP  Class D:  Goon Squad, Bridgeport CT, Coed:  Slaterock Softball, Fairfield CT, Wooden Bat: Danny O's, Shelton 


Women's Divsion 
Advanced Home Auto/Orange Ale House, Milford

 

2013 Men's Divisions

Men's D VP Electric/CT Sportsplex, North Branford
Men's Rec:  Aiken Electric, West Haven, CT
Over 50 SP:  Leed's Construction, Meriden, CT
Coed C:  Total Mortgage, Fairfield, CT
Wood Bat: Misfits, Clinton CT

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=12
ASA Announcements

Welcome to Connecticut ASA Softball

MISSION
The mission of the Connecticut ASA shall be to promote amateur softball for all persons, to provide organized play under standard rules for all amateur teams, to provide standards of eligibility for all players and to provide tournaments leading to State and National Championships.

USASoftball.com: http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Softball.aspx 

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ASAUSASoftball

Twitter: https://twitter.com/ASAUSASoftball

YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/softballoutlet

Instagram: http://instagram.com/usasoftball

April 15Connecticut ASA announces two Men's D Qualifiers in Middletown, CT on Saturday, May 24 and Saturday, June 14.  They are open to any registered ASA D team, from CT or any other state.  Tourneys are limited enrollment, please register early.  For more information, contact Jim Reynolds at 203-464-0282. jimandstephr@att.net 
March 10Invitation to anyone interested: 
On Sat. March 15th  we are having a SP pitching clinic at the Sports Plex in North Brandford.  This clinic will show you that low and high arc differences.  We will be there rain or shine. The clinic starts at 11:30 and will run about an hour or so.  Please get this info out to your officials.  Thanks.
Tony Roberto
CT.ASA UIC
March 10City of Milford looking for Women's Tournament teams and Men's Over 50 teams
Jan 18 ASA Code and Procedures Manual added
Jan 15 2014 ASA State Tournament Dates posted

11/19

Spencer Hill of Clinton won the Open Division of the CT ASA sanctioned, Sportsplex Umpires Benefit Tournament Nov. 16th. The Underdogs were the Rec. Division Champs. Thankgo to Dave Reno, Tony Catapano, the teams, and all who made this tournament happen

Oct 31 2014 Norwalk Tournament dates
Norwalk men's sectional July 12, 13
Women's states July 19,20
Coed states. Aug. 8,9
Oct 24

Congrats to the Hall of Fame inductee's. 

 

Oct 8 Please note the 2014 D states will be held at the Sportsplex July 31-Aug 3, and East Districts will be held July 18-20, also at the Sportsplex.
Sept 25 Congratulations to the following officials for qualifying to become members of the National Indicator Fraternity.
Rich Abramson, Tom Oliver, Robert (ziggy) Signor ,Stan Capp, Jeff VanKirk, Lou Urso, Joe Languell. This is a very prestigious National Fraternity for officials who have officiated in 3 National Tournaments. Once again thanks and a great job done.
Tony Roberto
CT. ASA UIC
 

 

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=11
USASoftball.com]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=10Official Gear (Umpire Merchandise)]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=9Softball Outlet (ASA/Team USA Merchandise)]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=8Certified Equipment]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=7ASA Equipment]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=6ASA Adult Softball]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=5ASA Youth Softball]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=4ASA Tournaments]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=3ASA National Championships and Qualifiers]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=2ASA Homepage]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=1