Men's Northern Sectional at CT Sportsplex, register early online and save $50Teams that register by June 17 will save $50 on entry fee! Register online early


]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=57Thu, 14 May 2015 00:00:00 GMT
Congrats to A. Romano from Milford for winning the Stamford ASA E Rec tourney on 5/9]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=56Sun, 10 May 2015 00:00:00 GMTCT ASA announces: Greenwich Umpires Association Fall Softball Classic, Sept 18

  Tournament Date: Friday September 18, 2015

  Division: Men's Slow Pitch

  Age: 18 & Over

  Class: Class E/Rec

  Tournament Contact Name: JOSEPH P ORRICO

  Phone: (914)320-3933

The following link will direct you to the Details of this Tournament Request:
http://www.asanewengland.com/TournamentDetails.aspx?TournamentKey=2522
]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=55Mon, 04 May 2015 00:00:00 GMT
CT ASA announces Men's Over 50 State Championshiphttp://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=54Tue, 28 Apr 2015 00:00:00 GMTCT ASA announces a Men's Wood Bat Rec Tourneyhttp://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=53Tue, 28 Apr 2015 00:00:00 GMTCT ASA Wood Bat State Tournament InformationConnecticut ASA is pleased to announce that the Wood Bat State tournament will be held September 12-13 at East Village Park, in Shelton CT.  The tournament entry fee is $275.

More information will be posted at  http://www.asanewengland.com/TournamentInq.aspx?RegionKey=1 soon.


]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=50Mon, 20 Apr 2015 00:00:00 GMT
2015 ASA Official Rules of Softball is NOW available on the Apple and Android Platforms!

2015 ASA Official Rules of Softball is NOW available on the Apple and Android Platforms!

 

Press Release Link on the website:

http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Softball/News/2015/April/06/2015-Official-Rules-now-available-for-App-purchase

 

ITunes Link:

http://apple.co/1JwXTJE

 

Android Link:

http://bit.ly/1ydzyXY

 

 

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=48Mon, 13 Apr 2015 00:00:00 GMT
Management TeamConnecticut ASA Contacts

CT ASA Board

Umpire Association Contacts

District Commissioners

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=30
2015 Youth TournamentsIf you are looking for information on how to Register with ASA, see the contact info below:

Adult Team RegistrationYouth (Junior Olympic RegistrationUmpire Registration
Patrick AustinHank KoritkoskiStan Capp
paustin@ci.milford.ct.us
(203) 627-5932
860 803-3012    hank.donnak@comcast.netCTASABLUE@sbcglobal.net
2015 Registration Form
ASA Roster/Waiver
ASA Tournament Entry Form
Championship Roster Form
(for Sectionals, Qualifiers, and State Tournament Play)
Player Pick Up Form
Player Release Form

How to Register a Team

Umpire Registration 

 

 

 
]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=29
General InformationCT ASA Forms:

Tournament Entry Form
Waiver/Roster
Player Pickup Form
Player Release Form
ASA Umpire Evaluation Form

]]>
http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=28
Home Page Links

Connecticut ASA Softball News

  • How to Register Your Adult or Youth Team for the Season Welcome to Connecticut ASA Softball for 2015. The adult and youth team and youth individual registration process is now underway. Your team must be registered (sanctioned) to participate in any ASA tournaments and events. See below for more information.
  • 2015 Registration is open Follow this link to get registered Registration Form Notice: To conserve paper the National Office is not sending copies of the ASA Umpire test this year.  It is available to be printed from the online post at the link above
  • 2015 Schools and Clinics are posted Current 2015 Connecticut ASA schools and clinics have been posted.
  • National ASA/USA Softball News

    Become an umpire

    How to become an umpire
    Softball Outlet
    Official Gear.com

    Register with ASA


    Adult Team Registration
    Youth Team Registration
    ACE Certification
    Background Checks
                                                                                                                        


    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=26
    CT ASA Hall of FameCT ASA Hall of Fame

    2013 ASA Hall of Fame Booklet

    2012 ASA Hall of Fame Booklet


    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=22
    2015 CT ASA Contacts

    2015 Connecticut ASA Contacts


    CT ASA Board

    Umpire Association Contacts

    District Commissioners



    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=21
    Ask the Ump

     How to Become and Umpire????


    CT ASA Umpire in Chief:      Contact Tony Roberto State UIC at robertojr0089@yahoo.com
    or his Deputies.for questions on how to become an umpire.
    Steve Kolitz- sbkolitz@sbcglobal.net
    Pete Miller. - pmiller@meridemct.gov
    Cliff LaRose- clarose1@aol.com
    Austin Hammer- ahammar78@aol.com
    Jeff Van Kirk- j.vankirk@att.net
    Brad Sanchez- thephantom92002@yahoo.com
    Dave Reno-  David.reno@autotrader.com

    Umpire Evaluation Form

    Umpires:  Hank Koritkoski is a uniform dealer and can order anything for the officials.  His e-mail is hank.donnak@comcast.net.  He can get official gear without shipping cost.  Please email him and he can get your official gear for you.




    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=19
    ASA New Englandhttp://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=172015 Team RegistrationsIf you are looking for information on how to Register with ASA, see the contact info below:

    Adult Team Registration Youth (Junior Olympic Registration Umpire Registration
    Patrick Austin Hank Koritkoski Stan Capp
    paustin@ci.milford.ct.us
    (203) 627-5932
    860 803-3012    hank.donnak@comcast.net CTASABLUE@sbcglobal.net
    2015 Registration Form
    ASA Roster/Waiver
    ASA Tournament Entry Form
    Championship Roster Form
    (for Sectionals, Qualifiers, and State Tournament Play)
    Player Pick Up Form
    Player Release Form

    How to Register a Team

    Umpire Registration 

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=16
    ASA Youth SoftballWelcome to the ASA Youth Program!
    ASA PUMP UP VIDEO

    The ASA youth program, also known as the Junior Olympic program, is among the nation's largest youth sports organization. Over 80,000 teams, 1.3 million players and 300,000 coaches participate in ASA youth softball on an annual basis. It is the single fastest growing program in the ASA, and has had membership growth every year since its inception in 1974.

    The ASA youth program provides recreational and competitive opportunities for boys and girls in both fast and slow pitch. Whether a player views softball as a new sport to learn, as a way to have fun with friends, or as a path to the Olympics, the ASA youth program has something for them. Foremost, the goal of the ASA youth program is to help aspiring young softball athletes learn a sport they can enjoy for a lifetime in a positive, safe, and supportive environment.


    For teams interested in Youth Tournaments, Please visit ASA NEW ENGLAND  Lots of Information on tournament dates, locations and fee's. 

    For ASA Commissioners and Tournament Directors:  Info on how to enter teams and tournaments into ASA New England Website.

    To register for tournaments:  Please Call Hank Koritkoski:  860 803-3012    hank.donnak@comcast.net

     

    To register Connecticut Teams fill out the Team Registration Form.

     

     

    Clubspaces moving to eTeamz FAQ's for ASA‏
    For those teams with Clubspaces team websites:  PLEASE READ the attachment for FAQ's on how to transfer to eTeamz

    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=15
    Player Classification http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=14CT ASA State Champions1955

    FP Men: Roessler's Yellow Tags FP Women: Speed Girls, New Haven SP Men’s Open: Victory Club Rainbows, Middletown

    1956

    FP Men: Castro Convertible, Norwalk FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford

    1957

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Producto Machine, Bridgeport

    1958

    FP Men: V.F.W., Ansonia FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Contract Plating, Stratford SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

    1959

    FP Men: Pote Builders, Norwalk FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Contract Plating, Stratford SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

    1960

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford Women: Sterling House, Stratford SP Men’s Open: Tokay Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men’s Industrial: Bryant Electric, Bridgeport

    1961

    FP Men: Norwalk Eagles FP Women: Laurelettes, Hartford SP Men’s Open: Seawall Restaurant, Bridgeport SP Men’s Industrial: Dictaphone Corp., Bridgeport

    1962

    FP Men: Terrace Eagles, Norwalk FP Women: Wonder Laurelettes, New Haven SP Men’s Open: Club Grille, Westport SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

    1963

    FP Men: Sub Force Raiders, Groton SP Men’s Open: Trio Restaurant, Bridgeport SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

    1964

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men's Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford SP Women: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

    1965

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Wonderettes, New Haven SP Men's Open: Chadwick Construction, Meriden SP Men's Industrial: Avco Lycoming , Stratford

    1966

    FP Men: Norwalk Eagles FP Women: Debs, Bethel SP Men's Open: Chadwick Construction, Meriden SP Men's Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford SP Women: Remington Shaver

    1967

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Raybestos Robins, Stratford SP Men’s Open: Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Women: Remington Shaver

    1968

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Superiorettes, West Haven SP Men’s Open: Vito’s A.C., Plainville SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

    1969

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Barbieri Travel, New Haven SP Industrial Men: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Women: Sis King's All­Stars

    1970

    FP Men: Mar Parks, New Britain FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Miller Buick, Bridgeport SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

    1971

    FP Men: Mar Parks, New Britain FP Women: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford SP Men’s Open: Ronnie's, Greenwich SP Men’s Industrial: Avco Lycoming, Stratford

    1972

    FP Men: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds FP Class A: Andrea Hotel SP Men's Open: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men's Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

    1973

    FP Men: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women: Conn. Diamonds SP Men’s Open: Industrial Specialties, Bridgeport SP Industrial Men: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men’s Class A Men: Elks III SP Women: Groman's

    1974

    FP Men: Celeste Restaurant FP Women: Bridgeport Co­eds SP Men’s Open: Jay Kane Furniture, Bristol SP Industrial Men: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Class A: Park Liquors SP Women: Socialites

    1975

    FP Men: Reed's Construction, Manchester FP Women: Pet Car Blazers, New Haven SP Men’s Open: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men’s Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men’s Class A: Liberty Rocks Motel Elks SP Women: Welcome Aboard

    1976

    FP Men Major: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Class A: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women Major: Bridgeport Co­eds FP Women Class A: Wilton Hawks Modified Pitch: Tapper's Café Open SP Men’s Open: Gartenhaus Café, New Britain SP Class A: Surfside Restaurant, Fairfield SP Men’s Industrial Major: New Haven Water Co. SP Men’s Industrial Class A: Burndy, Norwalk SP Women: Brown's Tire Shop

    1977

    FP Men Major: Dorber Graphics. Milford FP Men Class A: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women Major: Blazers FP Women Class A: Wilton Hawks Modified: Town & Country, Waterbury SP Men Major: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men Class A: D'Camma Ltd., Hamden SP Men Major Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford SP Women Major: Manchester Softball Club SP Women Class A: Tumbledown Dick's, Greenwich

    1978

    FP Men Major: Raybestos Cardinals, Stratford FP Women Major: Armstrong Coronets FP Men Class A: Cypress Arms FP Women Class A: Danbury Debs Modified: Town & Country, Waterbury FP Jr. Girls (13­15): Cougars FP Sr. Girls (15­18): Formal's Inn SP Men Major: VIP Limousine, Greenwich SP Men Class A: Luciani Sports, North Haven SP Men Major Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford SP Women Major: Silkey's, Simsbury SP Women Class A: Tumbledown Dick's, Greenwich

    1979

    SP Men’s Major: Habb’s Sports Shop, Southington SP Men’s Class A: Elmer’s Place, New Britain SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNETCO #2, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford

    1980

    FP Men’s Major: Dober Graphics, Milford FP Men’s Class A: Cypress Arms, West Hartford FP Women’s Major: Waterford Mariners FP Women’s Class A: Danbury Debs Modified: Town and Country, Waterbury SP Men’s Major: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class A: Cips Home Plate, New Haven SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNETCO# 2, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: GE Credit Corp, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Silkey's, Simsbury SP Women’s Class A: Tauck­Tours, Westport SP Women’s Major Industrial: G.E. Credit Corp, Stamford

    1981

    FP Men’s Major: Franklin Cardinals, Stratford FP Women’s Major: Coeds, Bridgeport FP Men’s Class A: Peter Pan FP Women’s Class A: Mario's Barber Shop SP Men’s Major: Habb's Sport Shop, Southington SP Class A Men: Simsbury Raiders SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNETCO #2, New Haven SP Class A Industrial: Zlotnick Construction, Norwich SP Women’s Major: Buffalo Water Tavern SP Women’s Class A: Homecomfort Fuel SP Women’s Industrial: GE Credit, Stamford

    1982

    FP Men’s Class A: Dorber Graphics, Milford FP Women’s Class A: Norwalk Mariners. Modified: Skider's Gym, Thomaston SP Men’s Major: Preston Machine, Ansonia SP Men’s Class A: Dack Industries, Bristol SP Men’s Class B: West Rock Corp, New Haven SP Men’s Major Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Perkin­Elmer, Norwalk SP Women’s Major: Ray's Grille, Stratford SP Women’s Class A: Healey's Motors, Derby SP Women’s Industrial: G.E. Credit, Stamford

    1983

    FP Men’s Major: Franklin Cardinals, Stratford FP Men’s Class A: Reed Construction, Manchester FP Women’s Major: Waterford Mariners FP Women’s Class A: Stamford Flames FP JO: 15­under girls: Brookfield Blazers Modified Pitch: Skider's Gym Major SP Men’s Major: Gartenhaus Café, New Britain SP Men’s Class A: Simsbury Raiders SP Men’s Class B: West Rock Corp, New Haven SP Major Industrial: SNETCO #2, New Haven SP Class A Industrial: G.E. Credit Corp, Stamford SP Women’s Major: B.T. Expressettes, Bridgeport SP Class A: Racquetball Plus SP Class A Industrial: G.E.Credit , Stamford

    1984

    FP Men’s Major: Franklin Cardinals, Stratford FP Men’sClass A: Tanasi Construction FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Danbury Debs FP JO: 15­under: Bethel Rebels FP JO: 18­under: Stamford Flash Modified Pitch: Skiders Gym, Thomaston SP Men’s Major: Simsbury Raiders SP Men’s Class A: Bender Plumbing, New Haven SP Men’s Class B: Rubber Specialties, Seymour SP Men’s Major Industrial: Conn. National Bank, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: GE Credit Corp, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Beren's Merchants, Norwich SP Women’s Class A: Emerald Society SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford

    1985

    FP Men’s Class A: Ram Welding FP Women’s Major: Hi­Ho Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Norwalk Mariners FP JO 18­under: Stamford Flash Modified Pitch: Allyn's, Waterbury SP Men’s Major: Simsbury Raiders, Simsbury SP Men’s Class A: Iffland Lumber, Torrington SP Men’s Class B: J&M Grinding, East Hartford SP Men’s Major Industrial SP: Parametrics, New Haven SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Avco­Lycoming, Stratford SP Women’s Major: B.T. Expressettes, Bridgeport SP Women’s Class A: Nickelby's Restaurant, Greenwich SP Women’s Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford

    1986

    FP Class A: Ram Merchants, Torrington FP Class A: Danbury Express FP JO 12­under: 7­11, Milford FP JO 15­under: Ledyard Girls FP JO 18­under: Stamford Flash Modified Pitch: Allyn's, Waterbury SP Men’s Class A: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: J&M Grinding, East Hartford SP Men’s Major Industrial: New Haven Railroad SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Avco­Lycoming Textron, Stratford SP Major: B.T. Expressettes, Bridgeport SP Women’s Class A: Air Met, Ansonia SP Major Industrial: Bridgeport Hospital

    1987

    FP Men’s Class A: Hemlock Const. FP Women’s Major: Hi­Ho Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Stamford Flames Modified Pitch: Allyn's, Waterbury SP Men’s Class A: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Men’s Class B: J&M Pierce, East Hartford SP Men’s Class C: Milford Wood Trim SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Norden's, Norwalk SP Men’s Major Industrial: Telso SP Men’s 35­and­over: National Auto, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Holiday Hill SP Women’s Class A: LTD SP Women’s Major Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford

    1988

    FP Men’s Class A American Legion #8: FP Women’s Major: Hi­Ho Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Danbury Mad Hatters Modified Pitch: Callahan's SP Men’s Major: Superior­Bombat, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: J.M. Pierce, East Hartford SP Men’s Class C: Milford Pub & Cinema SP Men’s Major Industrial: Telso SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Textron, Stratford SP Men’s 35­and­over SP: National Auto, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Hide­A­Away SP Women’s Class A: Marrone & Sons SP Women’s Class B: Adzima's SP Women’s Major Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford

    1989

    FP Men’s Class A American Legion #8 SP Men's Super: Superior­Apollo, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: Family Financial Planning, Monroe SP Men’s Class C: Hawthorne Inn, Berlin

    1990

    FP Men’s Class A: American Legion #8 FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class A: Norwalk Dolphins Modified: Lithuanian Club SP Men’s Super: Superior Apollo, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A SP: Sonny's, Westport SP Men’s Class B: Iffland Lumber, Torrington SP Men’s Class C: Byrd's All­Stars SP Men’s Major Industrial: Yale­New Haven Hospital SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Olympic Steel SP Men’s 35­over: National Auto, Stamford SP Women’s Major: Holiday Hill SP Women’s Class A: Beaners SP Women’s Class B: B&K Renegades SP Women’s Class C: Adzima's, Derby SP Women’s Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford

    1991

    FP Men’s Class A: First New England FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Class A: Danbury Debs FP JO 12­under: Bethel Raiders FP JO 14­under: Ledyard Wildcats FP JO 16­under: Ledyard FP JO 18­under: Stamford Wildcats Major Modified: Wolcott Bowl Women's SP Men’s Super: Ritch’s­Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Class A: Bender Plumbing, New Haven SP Men’s Class B: LaTella's, West Haven SP Men’s Class C: Enzo's Pizza, Middletown SP Men’s Class D: Portofino's Restaurant SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Norden's, Norwalk SP Women’s Major: Holiday Hill SP Women’s Class A: Parkview Paving SP Women’s Class B: J&V Bakery SP Women’s Class C: Minit Print SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Gartner Group

    1992

    FP Men’s Class A: East Hartford Post #18 FP Women’s Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Women’s Class B: Stamford Flames FP JO 12­under: Ledyard Lions FP JO 14­under: Groton Raiders FP JO 16­under: Southington Diamonds FP JO 18­under: Stamford Wildcats SP Super: Ritch's/Superior­TPS, Windsor Locks SP Men’s Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Men’s Class A: F. Pepe Construction, Derby SP Men’s Class B: East Coast Specialty SP Men’s Class C: Berlin Drywall SP Men’s Class D: Shamrock Express SP Men’s Major Industrial: SNET Yellow Pages SP Men’s Class A Industrial: Perkin, Elmer, Norwalk SP Men’s 35­over: Carpenter Construction SP Women’s Major: Family Vision/Holiday Hills SP Women’s Class A: Milford Brickers SP Women’s Class B: CT Bombers SP Women’s Class C: Minit Print SP Women’s Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford

    1993 Men’s Divisions

    FP Class A: P­Sam's Modified Pitch: P­Sam's Modified Pitch Class A: Roadway Express SP Super: Ritch's/Superior, Windsor Locks SP Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Class A: Bender's Plumbing, New Haven SP Class B: ChecKing/Latella, New Haven SP Class C: Ashley's SP Class D: Stonewall Restaurant, Milford SP 35­over: Villa Café, Stamford

    Women’s Divisions

    FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Class B: College View Café SP Class A: Fireside Café SP Class B: Connecticut Bombers, East Hartford SP Class C: Redwood Restaurant SP Class A Industrial: Pitney Bowes, Stamford

    1994 Men's Divisions

    FP Class C: Cigna, Bloomfield SP Super: Ritch’s­Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks SP Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Class A: Stateline, New Milford SP Class B: Coaches Bar, Hartford SP Class C: Kenwood Auto, Berlin SP Class D: Stonewall Restaurant, Milford SP Major Industrial: Bridgeport Corrections SP Class A Industrial SP: Greenwich Hospital SP 35­over: Helwigs, Milford

    Women’s Divisions

    FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford FP Class C: Danbury Debs SP Major: Screen Kings Sports SP Class A: Lia's Restaurant SP Class B: Minit Print SP Class C: Stonewall Restaurant SP Class A Industrial: Gartner Group

    1995 Men’s Divisions

    FP Major, Cigna, Bloomfield SP Super: Ritch’s­Superior/TPS, Windsor Locks SP Major: Ray’s Together, Bridgeport SP Class A: Kahoots, East Hartford SP Class B: Paul’s Package, Milford SP Class D: Crown Oil, Milford SP Major Industrial: SNET, New Haven SP Class A Industrial: Greenwich Capital, Greenwich

    Women’s Division’s

    FP Class B: Devils, Danbury SP Class B: Connecticut Bombers, East Hartford SP Class C: Italian Center, Stamford SP Class D: Malarchies Pub, Ansonia

    1996 Men's Divisions FP Class C: Orioles SP Super: Ritch’s­Superior TPS, Windsor Locks SP Major: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP Class A: ChecKing/Dudley, New Haven SP Class B: Frog Pond Jaws, Stratford SP Class C: The Sharks, Clinton SP Class D: Helwig's Lookers, Milford SP Major Industrial: Blue Cross/Blue Shield SP Class A Industrial: SNET SP 35­over: 19th Hole, Stamford

    Women's Divisions

    FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford SP Class B: Minit Print SP Class C: Derelli Fuel SP Class D: Malarchie's Pub, Ansonia

    1997 Men's Divisions

    FP Class B: Mudcats, Windsor SP Class B: Wings Cafe/Jaws, Stratford SP Class C: Tailgators/Housatonic Security, Derby SP Class D: Porky's Café, Shelton SP Major Industrial: SNET SP Class A Industrial: Micro­Warehouse SP 35­over: Ale House Masters

    1998 Men's Divisions

    FP Class B: Mudcats, Windsor SP Class B: Ray's Together, Bridgeport SP Class C: AAA/Fireside, North. Branford SP Class D: Germania Schwaben, Bridgeport SP Class A Industrial: Oxford, Health

    Women's Divisions

    FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class B: Minit Print SP Class C: Palmieri Foods, New Haven SP Class D: Indian River

    1999 Men's Divisions

    FP Class A: Mudcats, Windsor SP Class B: ChecKing, New Haven SP Class C: East Coast Security, North Branford SP Class D: Sansone Trucking, North Branford SP Class A Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford SP 35­over: Flyjuice SP 40­over: Bender’s, New Haven SP 45­over: Conn. Sportsplex, North Branford SP 50­over: Midas Touch, Fairfield SP 55­over: Conn. Sportsplex, North Branford

    Women's Divisions

    FP Major FP: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class C: Palmieri Foods, New Haven SP Class D: Corner Pocket

    2000 Men's Divisions

    SP Class B: Ray's Together, Bridgeport SP Class C: Steve's Sports, Milford SP Class D: Mutha's SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP Class A Industrial: Oxford Health SP 35­over: Four Corners

    Women's Divisions

    FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class C: Palmieri's/Timex, New Haven SP Class D: Fireside

    2001 Men's Divisions

    SP Class B: Ray's Together, Bridgeport SP Class C: East Coast Security, North Branford SP Class D: Angela Mia, Norwalk SP Class A Industrial: Oxford Health SP 35­over: D.W. Fly Juice

    Women's Divisions

    FP Major: Raybestos Brakettes, Stratford

    2002 Men’s Divisions

    SP Class A: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class B: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class C: Steve's Sports/ECS, Milford SP Class D: Westchester Motor Lines, East Haven SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford Unclassified, Beamers, Stamford CT

    2003 Men's Divisions

    SP Class B: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class C: J.V & S Metals, West Hartford SP Class D: Helwigs/ On the Rocks, Milford SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP 35­over: Heritage Carpenters, Norwalk Women's Divisions

    FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class D: Palmieri Foods, New Haven Coed State Champs Beamers/Easton/Traitors Stamford, CT

    2004 Men's Divisions

    SP Class B: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven & Diamond Corner Deli, Norwalk SP Class C: Steve's Sports/ECS, Milford SP Class D: JE Mar Mechanical, North Branford SP Major Industrial: Sikorsky, Stratford SP Class A Industrial: Pitney­Bowes, Stamford SP 35­over: Ray's, Bridgeport Women’s Divisions

    FP Major: Brakettes, Stratford SP Class D: Fireside Café East

    2005 Men’s Divisions

    SP Class A: ChecKing/Hit N Run/Lotierzo's /Worth, New Haven SP Class C: Steve's Sports, Milford SP Class D: Judelson Bail Bonds, Stamford

    2006 Men’s Divisions

    SP Class C: Diamond Kings/Easton, North Branford SP Class D: Black Bear/J.M. Financial, Norwalk

    2007 Men’s Divisions

    SP Class C: Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk SP Class D: Beamers/Easton/Traitors, Stamford SP Over 35: Heritage Carpentry, Norwalk (National Champions) SP Coed: Jimmy’s Seaside, Stamford

    2008

    SP Class C: Hudson Valley/North Haven Funeral Home SP Class D: Jemar Mechanical, North Branford SP Over 35: Production Paint, Stamford (National Champions) SP Coed: Paradise Pizza, Stratford SP Women: Advance Home Audio, Milford

    2009 Men’s Divisions

    Class B Eastern National Champions: ChecKing/Worth, New Haven SP Class D: Best Oil, Waterbury SP Class E: Casey’s Tavern, Stamford SP Wooden Bat: Polluelos, Bridgeport

    Women’s Division

    Class D: Southern Dental, Oxford

    2010 Men’s Divisions

    SP Class D: PTC, Southington & Nick’s Roofing, Ansonia (co­champs) SP Wooden Bat: Westport Physical Therapy, Norwalk

    Women’s Divisions

    SP Class D: Palmieri, New Haven SP Coed: Infusium, Norwalk

    2011 Men's Divisions

    SP Sikorsky Aircraft, Stratford–National Industrial Champions SP Class D: Dinardo's, Stratford, CT SP Wooden Bat: Gators, Norwalk

    Women's Divisions

    SP Class D : Southford Dental, Norwalk SP Coed: RTN/ 4 Corners/Traitors, Stamford

     

    2012 Men's Divisions
    SP  Class D:  Goon Squad, Bridgeport CT, Coed:  Slaterock Softball, Fairfield CT, Wooden Bat: Danny O's, Shelton 


    Women's Divsion 
    Advanced Home Auto/Orange Ale House, Milford

     

    2013 Men's Divisions

    Men's D VP Electric/CT Sportsplex, North Branford
    Men's Rec:  Aiken Electric, West Haven, CT
    Over 50 SP:  Leed's Construction, Meriden, CT
    Coed C:  Total Mortgage, Fairfield, CT
    Wood Bat: Misfits, Clinton CT



    2014 State Champions and National Champions
    Mens D SP  Spacecraft, West Haven
    Mens Erec One Hit Wonders, Milford
    CO ED   Total Look Salon, Fairfield
    Wood Bat, Rockin Jump/Space Craft
     
    ASA National Champions:
    Sikorsky Aircraft,Stratford,  Mens Major Industrial SP
    JJM Properties/Silver Bullets, Milford   Over 50  SP
    One Hit Wonders, Milford, Mens Erec SP East
    Kings Court, Milford defeated Barbarino Nissan/Pure Coffee, Southington for East D Mens SP
     
    JO FP
    12u  RI Rebels
    14u CT Bombers Black
    16u CT Hornets of Branford
    18u CT Tigers of West Hartford




    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=12
    ASA Announcements

    Welcome to Connecticut ASA Softball

    MISSION
    The mission of the Connecticut ASA shall be to promote amateur softball for all persons, to provide organized play under standard rules for all amateur teams, to provide standards of eligibility for all players and to provide tournaments leading to State and National Championships.

    USASoftball.com: http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Softball.aspx 

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ASAUSASoftball

    Twitter: https://twitter.com/ASAUSASoftball

    YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/softballoutlet

    Instagram: http://instagram.com/usasoftball

    Feb 15Stamford Recreation ASA tourneys for the 2015.  The rest will soon follow:

    Stamford Recreation Softball Tournament Schedule:

     

     

    April 25th:                  Cummings Park                   ASA Men’s D National Qualifier

     

    May 9th:                     Cummings Park                   ASA Men’s E National Qualifier

     

    June 13th:                  Cummings Park                   ASA Co-Ed D National Qualifier

     

    July 11th:                    Cummings Park                   ASA Men’s D/E National Qualifier

     

    August 15th:             Cummings Park                   ASA Men’s D/E National Qualifier

    Contact Bobby Pentino at rpentino@gmail.com for more info

    Jan 26

                                                                                       


    Hank and Tony Roberto with Jackie Traina, USA softball and Alabama, John Macphail, VA, Neil Gardner, WV, Julie Bartel, OKC, Warren Jones, OH at Cherry Hill NJ coach's clinic at the ASA booth.  Tina Sanders of PA took the picture
    Oct 21ASA Announces National Umpire schools on March 14 & 15, 2015 in Stratford, CT.   Click Here  for more information. 
    Sept 19
     
    front row:  Maryanne Kost, daughter of John Panza, Ken Palmieri, Liz Alling, Ed Austin
    back row: Larry Chiapetta, Jack Bedosky, John Cifarelli, John Nedosko, Vin Mahoney, Bill Manzi, Al Vazquez.
    Sept 14Congratulations to the Rockin' Jump/Space Craft Mens Softball Team for winning the CT ASA Wood Bat State Championships and to Goon Squad for 2nd Place Runner ups. 
    Sept 3

    North Branford Umpires ASA Tournament Nov. 15 at CT Sportsplex. Please contact Dave Reno 203 415-4642 Four game guarantee. Lots of Fun, some rules will be modified.

    Sept 3Congrats to Sikorsky Aircraft for winning the Men's Industrial National Championship.
    Sept 1Congrats to King's Court of Milford, CT. ASA EAST Men's D National Champions.  2nd Place, Barberino/Nissan of CT
    Sept 1Congrats to One Hit Wonders, of Milford CT.  ASA EAST Men's E National Champions.
    Sept 1Congrats of JJM Silver Bullets over 50 of Milford, CT.  ASA Men's Over 50 National Champions. 
    Aug 12

    Ct Asa umpires at special Olympics divisioning tournament in Wallingford Saturday



    Aug 9Congrats to Total Look Salon, Fairfield, CT   Connecticut ASA Coed Champions
    Congrats to Ball Breakers of New Haven, CT Connecticut ASA Coed Runner-ups

    Aug 4Congrats to Raiders Elite from Conklin, NY.  2014 ASA 14U Girls Class A Eastern Territorial Tournament Champions and to Ohio Stingrays 99, Tournament Runner ups.  Tournament was held in Stratford, CT.  Congrats to all Connecticut teams.  Final Bracket
    Aug 3

    2014 Men's D ASA State Champions
    Spacecraft of West Haven, CT. 
    King's Court, of Milford CT are the Men's D runner ups.  

    2014 Men's E ASA State Champions  
    One Hit Wonders while
    Santor Electric , from Willimantic, CT is the Men's E Runner Ups. 

    July 21New ASA/USA Youth Softball PUMP UP VIDEO
    July 21Congrats to King's Court of Milford, who defeated the Titans to win the CT ASA D men's SP Sectional Tournament in Norwalk July 12th.
    July 20Congrats to Barbarino Nissan/Pure Coffee ASA District Champs...5-0 Beat Country Tavern in finals. 
    July 14Play ASA Softball, the National Governing Body of Softball :
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1lGbDgFuEgk

     USA Softball Legacy Club: 
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jdluCTp7goA

    June 29CT Hornets of Branford win jungle jamboree 16 u title over New Hampshire Hornets of Concord. Ct Asa tournament hosted by ct tigers of west Hartford
    June 29Ct Bombers Black defeated CT Bombers Teal to win ct Asa and ct tigers 14u jungle jamboree
    June 29CT Tigers of west hartford defeated Shoreline Sting of Madison to win the ct Asa 18u jungle jamboree sponsored by the ct tigers ok west Hartford

    Tony Roberto and the Milford Umpires:

    June 14Congrats to Barbarino Nissan for winning the Men's D Qualifier and Good Squad runner ups. 
    June 14Click on the image to Check out issues of Softball 360. 
    June 8Congrats to Davidson Dirt Dogs for winning the  ASA Men's D Qualifier, Spacecraft was the runner up.
    June 7Congrats to Burns Insurance for winning the Men's E qualifier.
    May 28Congrats to all the participants of the Southington JO ASA tourney. 
    The 12u Champions, the Southington Lightning 01's (in white on the right) and the 12u Runner-ups, the Southington Lightning 02's (in pink on the left).
    The second photo has the 14u Champions, the Southington Lightning 00's (in blue on the right) and the 14u Runner-ups, the CT Mirage 2k (in teal on the left).
    May 27Congrats to Goon Squad of Bridgeport who defeated Davidson Dirt Dogs of Meriden in Middletown to earn first ASA D SP berth to Nationals this year


     

    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=11
    USASoftball.com]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=10Official Gear (Umpire Merchandise)To order umpire merchandise from official gear.com. and not get charged shipping and handling fees:
     
    Send a email to Hank Koritkoski at hank.donnak@comcast.net   Include in the email the product number, size, how many and what the product is and the price.  Hank is an ASA dealer and will get your order delivered to his home in about one week.  You will not be charged any shipping and handling fees.  Hank will then contact you that your order has been delivered and arrange for payment and delivery. 

    http://www.officialgear.com/

    ]]>
    http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=9
    Softball Outlet (ASA/Team USA Merchandise)]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=8Certified Equipment]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=7ASA Equipment]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=6ASA Adult Softball]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=5ASA Youth Softball]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=4ASA Tournaments]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=3ASA National Championships and Qualifiers]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=2ASA Homepage]]>http://connecticutasa.com/nm/templates/?z=0&a=1